CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C88716

Mr. Bob Matsko

Asst. Mfgr. Customs Administration

Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.

25 Atlantic Avenue

Erlanger, Ky 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a valve spring lock and a steering rack bushing.

Dear Mr. Matsko:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is a Valve Spring Lock (Part Number 90913-

03028-00). You describe the item as used in the assembly of automotive internal combustion engines. The valve spring lock holds the valve spring in place.

The applicable subheading for the valve spring lock if it used in spark ignition internal combustion engines will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark ignition internal combustion piston engines other, for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703, or 8704.. other.. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the valve spring lock if it is used in non spark ignition internal combustion engines will be 8409.99.9190 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408...other...other: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703, or 8704...other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The second item is a steering rack bushing (Part Number 45522-34020-00) This component is used in the steering system of a pick-up truck.

The applicable subheading for the steering rack bushing will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705...other...parts for steering systems...other.. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division